FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round and Preliminary Round draw 2018/19

0
23


Promoted Sevenoaks and Whitstable’s first competitive game of the new season will be in the FA Cup.

Both sides earned promotion to Bostik South East from Southern Counties East last season – but the FA’s summer restructuring meant 18 teams from step 4 need to play in the Extra Preliminary Round.

Sevenoaks will host Southern Counties East Premier Division side Lordswood while it’s also familiar opposition for Whitstable, who make the short trip to Deal on August 11.

There are three all-Southern Counties East League ties with AFC Croydon Athletic hosting Division 1 Rochester. Croydon have home advantage against Tunbridge Wells while Canterbury visit Corinthian.

Prize money has been increased this season, with Extra Preliminary Round winners banking £2,250, with Preliminary Round winners earning £2,890. Losers in each round bank £750 and £960 respectively.

FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round (to be played August 11)

AFC Croydon Athletic v Rochester United, AFC Uckfield Town v Glebe, Bearsted v Chichester City, Beckenham Town v Colliers Wood United, Chatham Town v Walton & Hersham, Cobham v Sheppey United, Corinthian v Canterbury City, Cray Valley v Eastbourne Town, Crowborough Athletic v Hanworth Villa, Croydon v Tunbridge Wells, Deal Town v Whitstable Town, Erith & Belvedere v Saltdean United, Fisher v Horsham YMCA, Hassocks v Erith Town, K Sports v Pagham, Loxwood v Hollands & Blair, Rusthall v Wick, Sevenoaks Town v Lordswood.

FA Cup Preliminary Round (August 25)

Abbey Rangers or Newhaven v K Sports or Pagham, AFC Croydon Athletic or Rochester United v Crowborough Athletic or Hanworth Villa, AFC Uckfield Town or Glebe v Broadfields United or Banstead Athletic, Arundel or Chertsey Town v Herne Bay, Ashford United v Fisher or Horsham YMCA, Beckenham Town or Colliers Wood United v Langney Wanderers or Epsom & Ewell, Chipstead v Corinthian or Canterbury City, Cobham or Sheppey United v Egham Town, Corinthian Casuals v Croydon or Tunbridge Wells, Crawley Down Gatwick or Three Bridges v Phoenix Sports, Cray Valley or Eastbourne Town v Ashford Town (Middx), Cray Wanderers v Rusthall or Wick, East Preston or Balham v Thamesmead Town, Faversham Town v Eastbourne United or Hackney Wick, Greenwich Borough v Haywards Heath Town or Lancing, Hastings United v VCD Athletic, Sevenoaks Town or Lordswood v Little Common or Bedfont Sports, Hythe Town v Worthing United or Littlehampton Town, Loxwood or Hollands & Blair v Hassocks or Erith Town, Ramsgate v Chatham Town or Walton & Hersham, Sittingbourne v Bearsted or Chichester City, Sutton Common Rovers or CB Hounslow United v Deal Town or Whitstable Town, Whyteleafe v Erith & Belvedere or Saltdean United.



Read The Story Here

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here