Live election results: Chicago mayor, city council and more

0
26


Fourteen candidates are vying to become Chicago’s next mayor, and more than 150 have lined up to run for a seat on the City Council. To win a Chicago race outright, a candidate must win more than 50 percent of the vote. Otherwise each race will go to an April 2 runoff between the top two finishers. Results below are not final.

Follow along with the latest updates and analysis from Tribune reporters in the field as results come in.

Results updated as of Feb. 26, 10:40 PM.
NOTE: This page does not update automatically. To update results, please refresh your browser.

Chicago mayor

CANDIDATE VOTES
Lori Lightfoot 90,176 17.5%
Toni Preckwinkle 82,320 16.0%
William Daley 76,230 14.8%
Willie Wilson 53,928 10.5%
Susana Mendoza 46,859 9.1%
Amara Enyia 41,054 8.0%
Jerry Joyce 38,259 7.4%
Gery Chico 32,389 6.3%
Paul Vallas 28,173 5.5%
Garry McCarthy 13,875 2.7%
La Shawn Ford 5,053 1.0%
Bob Fioretti 3,925 0.8%
John Kozlar 2,167 0.4%
Neal Sales-Griffin 1,363 0.3%

Most votes by ward

NOTE: The Chicago Board of Election Commissioners is updating the ward-level mayoral results less frequently than citywide results. Data on the map could lag behind overall city results by as much as an hour.

Click a ward to see results

Chicago City Treasurer

CANDIDATE VOTES
Melissa Conyears-Ervin 208,482 44.2%
Ameya Pawar 196,511 41.7%
Peter Gariepy 66,553 14.1%

Fact-based, in-depth, local news reporting takes time, money and professional experience. We can’t do it without your support. Please consider one of the following.

Chicago alderman

Ward 1 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Daniel La Spata 6,743 61.0%
Proco “Joe” Moreno* 4,307 39.0%

Ward 3 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Pat Dowell* 8,395 69.2%
Alexandria Willis 3,742 30.8%

Ward 4 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Sophia King* 8,262 66.0%
Ebony Lucas 4,262 34.0%

Ward 5 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Leslie Hairston* 5,669 48.6%
William Calloway 3,143 27.0%
Gabriel Piemonte 2,841 24.4%

Ward 6 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Roderick Sawyer* 4,826 50.5%
Deborah Foster-Bonner 2,904 30.4%
Richard Wooten 1,822 19.1%

Ward 7 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Gregory Mitchell* 6,494 66.2%
Jedidiah Brown 2,057 21.0%
Charles Kyle 1,255 12.8%

Ward 8 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Michelle Harris* 8,588 64.4%
Linda Hudson 2,306 17.3%
Faheem Shabazz 1,367 10.3%
Jewel Easterling-Smith 1,071 8.0%

Ward 9 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Anthony Beale* 6,334 59.0%
Cleopatra Watson 2,773 25.8%
Paul Collins 899 8.4%
Essie Hall 732 6.8%

Ward 10 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Susan Sadlowski Garza* 5,450 68.8%
Bobby Loncar 2,475 31.2%

Ward 11 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Patrick Thompson* 7,297 73.9%
David Mihalyfy 2,582 26.1%

Ward 12 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
George Cardenas* 2,905 50.3%
Pete DeMay 982 17.0%
Jose Rico 982 17.0%
Martha Rangel 904 15.7%

Ward 13 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Marty Quinn* 9,875 85.7%
David Krupa 1,644 14.3%

Ward 14 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Edward Burke* 3,759 53.8%
Tanya Patino 2,075 29.7%
Jaime Guzman 1,153 16.5%

Ward 15 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Raymond Lopez* 2,426 49.2%
Rafael Yanez 1,089 22.1%
Berto Aguayo 812 16.5%
Joseph Williams 401 8.1%
Otis Davis 204 4.1%

Ward 16 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Stephanie Coleman 2,332 44.3%
Toni Foulkes* 1,652 31.4%
Latasha Sanders 499 9.5%
Eddie Johnson 354 6.7%
Kenny Doss 347 6.6%
Jeffrey Lewis 82 1.6%

Ward 17 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
David Moore* 3,386 67.7%
Raynetta Greenleaf 1,618 32.3%

Ward 18 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Derrick Curtis* 7,729 67.5%
Chuks Onyezia 3,725 32.5%

Ward 19 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Matthew O’Shea* 17,047 85.2%
David Dewar 2,965 14.8%

Ward 20 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Jeanette B. Taylor 2,064 29.0%
Nicole Johnson 1,573 22.1%
Kevin Bailey 1,175 16.5%
Maya Hodari 682 9.6%
Andre Smith 578 8.1%
Anthony Driver 459 6.4%
Jennifer Maddox 374 5.3%
Quandra Speights 150 2.1%
Dernard Newell 68 1.0%

Ward 21 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Howard Brookins* 4,445 45.5%
Marvin McNeil 2,484 25.4%
Patricia Foster 1,880 19.2%
Joseph Ziegler 966 9.9%

Ward 22 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Michael Rodriguez 3,048 63.9%
Liz Lopez 657 13.8%
Richard Juarez 598 12.5%
Neftalie Gonzalez 466 9.8%

Ward 23 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Silvana Tabares* 6,455 76.0%
Paulino Villarreal 2,033 24.0%

Ward 24 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Michael Scott* 3,608 60.4%
Creative Scott 1,134 19.0%
Traci “Treasure” Johnson 896 15.0%
Toriano Sanzone 332 5.6%

Ward 25 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Byron Sigcho-Lopez 2,810 29.4%
Alex Acevedo 2,129 22.2%
Hilario Dominguez 1,997 20.9%
Aida Flores 1,846 19.3%
Troy Hernandez 791 8.3%

Ward 26 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Roberto Maldonado* 4,111 50.2%
Theresa Siaw 2,314 28.2%
David Herrera 1,767 21.6%

Ward 27 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Walter Burnett* 6,525 69.8%
Cynthia Bednarz 2,817 30.2%

Ward 28 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Jason Ervin* 4,802 61.6%
Jasmine Jackson 1,182 15.2%
Miguel Bautista 1,079 13.8%
Beverly Miles 735 9.4%

Ward 29 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Chris Taliaferro* 4,743 59.5%
Dwayne Truss 2,124 26.6%
Zerlina Smith 1,105 13.9%

Ward 30 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Ariel Reboyras* 3,236 48.1%
Jessica Gutierrez 3,188 47.4%
Edgar Esparza 298 4.4%

Ward 31 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Milly Santiago* 2,517 40.4%
Felix Cardona 2,067 33.2%
Colin Bird-Martinez 1,640 26.3%

Ward 33 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Rossana Rodriguez Sanchez 4,416 42.0%
Deborah Mell* 4,350 41.4%
Katie Sieracki 1,736 16.5%

Ward 34 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Carrie Austin* 5,967 54.2%
Preston Brown 5,042 45.8%

Ward 35 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Carlos Ramirez-Rosa* 4,536 59.6%
Amanda Yu Dieterich 3,078 40.4%

Ward 37 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Emma Mitts* 3,680 54.5%
Tara Stamps 2,696 40.0%
Deondre Rutues 372 5.5%

Ward 39 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Samantha “Sam” Nugent 4,072 33.1%
Robert Murphy 3,619 29.4%
Casey Smagala 3,417 27.8%
Joe Duplechin 1,203 9.8%

Ward 40 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Patrick O’Connor* 4,249 33.3%
Andre Vasquez 2,572 20.2%
Dianne Daleiden 2,207 17.3%
Maggie O’Keefe 1,948 15.3%
Ugo Okere 1,777 13.9%

Ward 41 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Anthony Napolitano* 11,890 70.6%
Tim Heneghan 4,952 29.4%

Ward 43 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Michele Smith* 4,833 38.7%
Derek Lindblom 3,465 27.8%
Leslie Fox 1,675 13.4%
Jacob Ringer 1,607 12.9%
Rebecca Janowitz 607 4.9%
Steven McClellan 291 2.3%

Ward 44 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Tom Tunney* 8,928 64.2%
Austin Baidas 3,504 25.2%
Elizabeth Shydlowski 1,468 10.6%

Ward 45 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Jim Gardiner 7,326 51.8%
John Arena* 5,008 35.4%
Marilyn Morales 1,276 9.0%
Robert Bank 529 3.7%

Ward 46 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
James Cappleman* 5,506 44.1%
Marianne Lalonde 2,243 18.0%
Erika Wozniak Francis 2,087 16.7%
Angela Clay 1,947 15.6%
Justin Kreindler 493 4.0%
Jon-Robert McDowell 200 1.6%

Ward 47 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Matt Martin 7,189 39.4%
Michael Negron 3,864 21.2%
Eileen Dordek 3,186 17.5%
Jeff Jenkins 1,528 8.4%
Heather Way Kitzes 885 4.8%
Angie Maloney 843 4.6%
Thomas Schwartzers 352 1.9%
Gus Katsafaros 337 1.8%
Kimball Ladien 70 0.4%

Ward 48 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Harry Osterman* 11,607 83.9%
David Earl Williams 2,233 16.1%

Ward 49 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Maria Hadden 7,382 63.8%
Joe Moore* 4,185 36.2%

Ward 50 *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Debra Silverstein* 5,735 65.5%
Andrew Rowlas 1,611 18.4%
Zehra Quadri 1,414 16.1%

Fact-based, in-depth, local news reporting takes time, money and professional experience. We can’t do it without your support. Please consider one of the following.

Suburban races

Cicero: Town trustee Nonpartisan, Vote for 2 , *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Victor Garcia* 3,720 41.5%
John Cava* 3,381 37.8%
Blanca Vargas 1,166 13.0%
Jeanette Alanis 689 7.7%

Dolton: Village trustee Democratic, Vote for 3 , *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Andrew Holmes 1,346 17.4%
Tammie Brown 1,155 15.0%
Edward Steave 1,039 13.5%
Stanley Brown 888 11.5%
Robert Hunt Jr. 735 9.5%
Alison Key 634 8.2%
Valeria Stubbs* 507 6.6%
Robert Pierson Jr.* 428 5.5%
Duane Muhammad* 424 5.5%
Alfred Burse 349 4.5%
Kevin Boens 209 2.7%

Dolton: Pass balanced budget Referendum

VOTES
Yes 2,490 94.6%
No 143 5.4%

Dolton: Mayor, clerk term limits Referendum

VOTES
Yes 2,073 78.7%
No 560 21.3%

Dolton: Budget cuts before water rate hike Referendum

VOTES
Yes 2,373 90.4%
No 251 9.6%

Harvey: Mayor Nonpartisan, Vote for 1

CANDIDATE VOTES
Christopher Clark 1,060 33.9%
Anthony McCaskill 752 24.1%
Keith Price 599 19.2%
Ronnie Lee 266 8.5%
Gregory Thomas 234 7.5%
Charles Givines 190 6.1%
Albert Abney 23 0.7%

Harvey: Alderman-Ward 2 Nonpartisan, Vote for 1

CANDIDATE VOTES
Marshun Tolbert 170 40.8%
Colby Chapman 161 38.6%
Floyd Coleman 62 14.9%
Craig Abron 24 5.8%

Harvey: Alderman-Ward 5 Nonpartisan, Vote for 1

CANDIDATE VOTES
Dominique Randle El 66 27.4%
Julius Patterson 55 22.8%
Sirlena Thomas 47 19.5%
Mark Golden 23 9.5%
Michelle Williams 18 7.5%
Larry Sutton 15 6.2%
Chapelle Hooks 12 5.0%
Darrell Dixon 5 2.1%

Waukegan: Alderman-Ward 2 Democratic, Vote for 1 , *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Patrick Seger* 114 55.9%
Jose Guzman 90 44.1%

Waukegan: Alderman-Ward 3 Democratic, Vote for 1 , *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Greg Moisio* 205 79.2%
Margaret Carrasco 54 20.8%

Waukegan: Alderman-Ward 7 Democratic, Vote for 1

CANDIDATE VOTES
John Patterson 197 62.7%
Ricardo Retana-Nava 117 37.3%

Waukegan: Alderman-Ward 8 Democratic, Vote for 1 , *Incumbent

CANDIDATE VOTES
Lynn Florian 215 53.5%
William Valko* 187 46.5%

Copyright © 2019, Chicago Tribune



Read The Story Here

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here