18.4 C
New York
Home Tennis Tennis, track and field athletes advancing to state

Tennis, track and field athletes advancing to state

0
11


Michael Odom, USA TODAY NETWORK – Tennessee
Published 1:52 p.m. CT May 15, 2018 | Updated 10:58 a.m. CT May 16, 2018

CLOSEicon close

Action from the Division II-A West Region semifinals held on Wednesday at the Jackson Tennis Center.
Michael Odom, USA TODAY NETWORK – Tennessee

With Spring Fling beginning on Tuesday in Murfreesboro, here are the West Tennessee athletes that will be competing in the tennis state tournament and the track and field state meet.

Tennis

Small Division

Boys Singles

Judah Brown (Westview, Jr.) won the Region 7 championship.

Will Richardson (TCA, Sr.) won the Region 8 championship.

Boys Doubles

Robert Clark (Peabody, Sr.) / Sterling Burch (Peabody, Sr.) won the Region 7 championship.

Ben Sidwell (TCA, Jr.) / Cam Presley (TCA, Sr.) won the Region 8 championship.

Girls Singles

Liz Smith (Greenfield, Sr.) won the Region 7 championship.

Girls Doubles

Meg Kizer (Union City, Jr.) / Gussie Parks (Union City, Jr.) won the Region 7 championship.

Lily Cottrell (TCA, Jr.) / Macy Reed (TCA, Jr.) won the Region 8 championship.

Large Division

Boys Singles

Landon Fowler (McNairy Central, Sr.) won the Region 7 championship.

Girls Singles

Nellina Wooten (Obion County, Sr.) won the Region 7 championship.

Division II-A

Boys Singles

Mason Woods (USJ, So.) won the West region championship.

Girls Singles

Blair Driver (USJ, 8th) finished runner-up in the West region tournament.

 

Track and Field

Boys Small Division

Kevin Davis (TCA, So.) is the No. 2 seed in the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.79. and the No. 3 seed in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.93.

Dexter Whirley (Adamsville, Jr.) is the No. 4 seed in the discus throw with a distance of 133-04 and the No. 11 seed in the shot put with a distance of 41-00.00.

Jake Harrison (TCA, Sr.) is the No. 12 seed in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.57 and the No. 15 seed in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.56.

Noah Stewart (Madison, Sr.) is the No. 6 seed in the 400-meter run with a time of 50.74.

Corieon Nance (Huntingdon, So.) is the No. 7 seed in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.01.

Daijon Jones (Madison, Jr.) is the No. 9 seed in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:07.78.

Fernando Serrano (Dresden, Sr.) is the No. 9 seed in the discus throw with a distance of 115-11.

Luke Pjontek (Madison, So.) is the No. 11 seed in the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:05 83.

Austin Hoang (TCA, Jr.) is the No. 12 seed in the triple jump with a distance of 40-03.25.

Hunter Privett (TCA, Sr.) is the No. 12 seed in the high jump with a height of 5-08.00.

Paxton Davis (Dresden, Jr.) is the No. 12 seed in the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:05.89.

Zack Williams (Huntingdon, So.) is the No. 14 seed in the 1600-meter run with a time of 4:54.26.

Damarius Coleman (Humboldt) is the No. 16 seed in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:11.02.

Madison relay teams advanced in the 4×800 as a No. 11 seed with a time of 8:59.71 and the 4×200 as the No. 15 seed with a time of 1:35.28.

The TCA 4×100 relay team is the No. 13 seed with a time of 45.56.

Girls Small Division

Loral Winn (Dresden, Jr.) is the No. 1 seed in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:26.71 and the No. 1 seed in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:23.00.

Madison Hollin (Adamsville, Jr.) is the No. 3 seed in the discus throw with a distance of 101-03.50 and a No. 3 seed in the shot put with a distance of 36-00.00.

JayLeana Wyatt (Madison, Fr.) is the No. 4 seed in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.52 and the No. 5 seed in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.60.

Alexis Wynn (Adamsville, Jr.) is the No. 4 seed in the shot put with a distance of 25-07.50 and the No. 6 seed is the discus throw with a distance of 96-09.50.

Emily Tate (TCA, So.) is the No. 11 seed in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 51.96 and the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 12.95.

Anna Johnson (Dresden, Jr.) is the No. 2 seed in the 32000-meter run with a time of 12:02.52.

Serenity Williams (Madison, Fr.) is the No. 5 seed in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.22.

Sherreda Peggs (Madison, Fr.) is the No. 11 seed in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:36.59.

Hannah Bilger (McKenzie, Sr.) is the No. 13 seed in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.06.

Wells Johnstone (Madison, Sr.) is the No. 13 seed in the 3200-meter run with a time of 14:04.60.

Mariah Holton (Humboldt) is the No. 15 seed in the 400-meter run with a time of 1:03.70.

Tristan Westbrook (Adamsville, 8th) is the No. 16 seed in the 1600-meter run with a time of 6:19.54.

The Madison relay teams advanced in the 4×200-meter run as the No. 2 seed with a time of 1:47.32, the 4×400-meter run as the No. 2 seed with a time of 4:11.73 and the 4×800-meter run as a No. 5 seed with a time of 11:05.58.

The TCA 4×100-meter relay advanced as the No. 13 seed with a time of 54.40.

Boys Large Division

Javion Bray (South Side, Sr.) is the No. 10 seed in the discus throw with a distance of 141-06.50 and the No. 14 seed in the shot put with a distance of 44-00.25.

Girls Large Division

Makayla Transou (South Side, Jr.) is the No. 1 seed in the long jump with a distance of 18-09.50.

Corrie Scobee (Chester County, Jr.) is the No. 16 seed in the high jump with a height of 4-11.75.

Girls Division II-A

USJ 4×800 relay team is the No. 8 seed with a time of 13:23.70.

Reach Michael Odom at michodom@jacksonsun.com or 731-425-9754. Follow him on Twitter @JSWriterMichael.

Autoplay

Show Thumbnails

Show Captions

 



Read The Story Here

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

%d bloggers like this: